Thursday, September 25, 2008

I'm Baaaaccccckkkk!!!!

Okay, I have been a terrible, horrible blogger!!! Between kids, and house and work and Summer and all the stuff that falls in between I let go of blogging for awhile. We had a great summer. We didn't do much, but is was a nice time. Tom installed a stone patio all by himself. It is beautiful and I am very proud of him! The kids are all great. The girls did the YMCA summer camp this summer and they LOVED it. Every day was an adventure with hiking, swimming, making crafts and new friends. And a weekly Friday trip to the Roller-Rink was the icing on the cake! They started school a month ago with Chloe in 3rd grade and Janey in 1st. They are really liking their teachers and classes this year. I worked throughout the summer at Huntington, but things have changed for us recently. I gave them my notice the last bit up August and continued to work until this last Tuesday. Yesterday, I started a new chapter in my life...........I am now a college co-ed again! I am excited and nervous and anxious and everything rolled up in one!! I am a junior and my major is Middle-Childhood Education. I have three years to go to get my Master's from Ohio State. My first day of classes were yesterday and I am taking Human Geography, Political Science and an American Literature English class. I am the OLDEST in my PoliSci class. My professor was a DJ in the 70's and he had Bob Dylan playing at the start of class, and after our break he mentioned playing something for the ladies and put in No Doubt's 'I'm just a girl'. After it started playing he said everyone in the class was 8 years old when that song came out, to which I replied, "Actually I was in college the FIRST time when this came out!!!!" Yeah, I felt old. During our class discussion the Lucasville Prision Riots came up, and he asked how old people were when that happened in 1991. SO many people said 1 or2!! WTF!!! Holy Crap I AM OLD!!! Regardless of my age, I am excited to be embarking on this new chapter in my life. It will be a lot of work, but I have confidence in myself that I can do it and do it well. My classes are on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 10:25-12:25, 12:45-2:45 and 3:00-5:00. During that time Nolan is in the preschool there on campus and is first day was yesterday as well. He did great which shocked and pleased me to no end!
I promise to be a better blogger in the days to come. I can't say it will be everyday given all the reading and work I have to do, but I will be back more often with new pictures of the kids!

3 comments:

AMANDA said...

glad you are back. i thought your blog bit the dust for good.
good luck with school. i am sure this time around there will be a bit less partying and craziness!
post some pics soon!
missed ya!

mollie said...

Yay! Sound awesome, I'm so excited for you. You're not old, just more experienced. At least that's what I tell myself ;)

Angela said...

Hey!!! I check this about once a week just to see if you'd ever come back! you did!!! :)
Congrats on the new chapter of your life. You'll do awesome! You'll make a fantastic teacher!!
Best of luck!